Privacy Policy

FINGERPRINT DIGITAL LTD  – PRIVICY POLICY
This Privacy Notice is intended to tell you how we use the information we collect from you, called “personal information”. The Privacy Notice applies to services, devices, products, websites or applications that refer to or link to the Privacy Notice (collectively, our “Services”) and will apply whether you access our Services using a computer, mobile phone, tablet, TV, or other device.
1. Who are we ?
We are: Fingerprint Digital Ltd  | 72 Station Road  |  Kennett  |  Newmarket  |  Suffolk  |  CB8 7QF
Also at: 15/26 Hall Barn Road Industrial Estate  |  Hall Barn Road  |  Isleham  |  Ely  |  Cambs  |  CB7 5RJ
2. What is Personal Information?
For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, “Personal Information” consists of any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual (such as you). For example, information which identifies you may consist of your name, address, telephone number, email address, a particular product or service that you purchased from us, an online identifier (e.g. cookies and your IP address). Information which does not identify you on its own but may link to you in some way also qualifies as Personal Information.
3. What Personal Information do we collect about you?
The personal information we hold is very limited as we only require sufficient information to enable us to process transactions on your behalf or that of the company you represent. We may collect some or all of the following personal data, and this will vary according to your relationship with us and the goods or services we supply. They are: your name; business/company name; job title; operational roll in the company; contact information, such as email addresses and telephone numbers. We don’t directly take Card or Direct Debit payments, and therefore do not require or store credit / debit card details.
4. On what legal basis do we process Personal Information?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. The legal basis by which we may process personal data is stated in Article 6 1, b) of the EU Personal Data Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). We may process your ordinary personal data on the basis of the rules in the GDPR Article 6 1, f) unless our interests are outweighed by your privacy rights and statutory freedom. We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data (name and email address) for both marketing and analytical purposes.
5. How do we use your Personal Information?
Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes: Providing and managing your account. Supplying our products to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.  Communicating with you about a specific order or contract. This may include responding to emails or calls from you. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone with information, news, and offers on our products. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.
6. Who do we disclose your Personal Information to?
We may sometimes contract with partner suppliers to supply products directly to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of your,  servicing etc. In some cases they may require access to some or all of the personal data we hold to perform the operation. This may include your business name, address and contact telephone number to allow us to despatch goods or services. If  any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that it is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
7. How do we keep  your  Personal  Information secure?
We have put in place appropriate physical and technical measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we restrict access to a few employees, agents, contractors and other parties who need to know such information to complete the activities they are dealing with on our behalf. They will only process your information on our instructions and are subject to ‘a duty of care and confidentiality’.
8. What are your rights?
Your rights under  GDPR include, the right to a copy of the Personal Information we hold, the right to request errors or inaccurate information be corrected, and the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information, under the conditions  as set out in the applicable law. You also have the right to request the erasure of your Personal Information and, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time providing this doesn’t affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to such withdrawal.
9. How long will we store your Personal Information?
We will only retain your Personal Information for the  time necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it has been collected, as outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention period is required by law. When your Personal Information is no longer required it will be deleted in accordance with applicable law.
10. Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser. If you have already accessed our website and do not accept our uses of cookies, you can turn these off in your web browser. Please remember if you do disable cookies then some parts of our website may not work properly. (Please see our cookie policy for more details)
11. Changes to this Privacy Notice
This document may be updated from time to time in order to reflect changes to legislation or our procedures. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.
12. Contact Us / Further Information
E-mail: info@fingerprintdigital.com
Write to: Fingerprint Digital Ltd  | 72 Station Road  |  Kennett  |  Newmarket  |  Suffolk  |  CB8 7QF  |  Telephone: 01638 751962
Registered office: Fingerprint Digital Ltd  |  Normans Corner  |  41 Church Street  |  Fulbourn  |  Cambs  |  CB1 5EP
Registered in England and Wales no: 7533066

 

 Fingerprint Privacy Policy – last updated 25/5/2018

 

Fingerprint Privacy Policy

Fingerprint Privacy Policy – last updated 25/5/2018